• Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Twitter Icon
  • Grey LinkedIn Icon

© Poppypride 2019

 

Poppypride Limited is licensed by the Gangmasters & Labour Abuse Authority (GLAA) and is registered in England & Wales with number 8555999. Registered office at Wynyard Park House, Wynyard Avenue, Wynyard TS22 5TB.

This Privacy Policy is for this website www.poppypride.co.uk and served by Poppypride, which governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it.

 

The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore, the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

 

What type of Personal Data do we collect?

In order to fulfil our stated purposes, we neither collect more information nor retain it longer than is necessary.

 

The information we collect focuses on your usage of the website. This includes:

• The device used to access the website

• Its operating system

• Connection type

• IP address

 

When you engage with us through social media platforms, we will use your social media username (if you interact with us through those channels) to help us respond to your comments, questions or feedback.

Your name and email address are required to respond to any enquiries you make when completing the contact form on our website.

 

What is the information used for?

The information we collect from you when visiting our website is used to analyse your activity in the site so that we can administer, support, improve and develop our business. It is also used for statistical and analytical purposes. Ultimately, this will allow us to optimise customer experience.

 

Where does the information come from?

We collect your personal information when you interact with us, such as when you visit our website or when you use our Contact us form on the website. Information about your use of our website is collected by using cookies. You can disable cookies if you wish to do so. Information, such as your name and email address, is collected when you complete the Contact us form on our website. We may also collect personal information when you engage with us on social media platforms, complete any surveys we send to you or enter prize draws or competitions.

 

We rely on legitimate interest as a basis for processing your personal information when you contact us using the contact form on our website or when you engage with us through social media channels. We carry out a ‘balancing test’ to ensure that our processing is necessary and that your fundamental rights of privacy are not outweighed by our legitimate interest of processing that information.

Prior to collecting your information from surveys or prize draws, we will ask for your prior consent.

 

Cookies Policy

Our website puts small files (known as ‘cookies’) into your computer to collect information about how you use the website and to improve the user experience while visiting the website.

 

Cookies are used to:

  • Measure how you use the website, so the site can be updated and improved based on your needs;

  • Remember the notifications you’ve seen, so that we don’t show them to you again.

 

You will normally see a notification on our website to remind you that we store a cookie on your file.

 

Where applicable, this website uses a cookie control system requesting to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / device on their first visit to the website. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer / device.

 

The cookies in use to deliver Google Analytics results are described in the table below:

Where is the information sent to?

The information is sent to ‘Google Analytics’. The information is stored on the Google server in the U.S. The information is collated via google analytics which is then used by the analytical team in the Marketing team to enhance the user experience when you visit our website.

 

Opt-out

In order to provide website visitors with more choices on how data is collected by Google Analytics, Google has developed the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. The add-on communicates with the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js) to stop data being sent to Google Analytics.

 

The Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on does not affect website usage in any other way. A link to further information on the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on is provided below for your convenience: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=None

 

For more information on the usage of cookies by Google Analytics, please refer to the Google website. A link to the privacy advice for this product is provided below for your convenience: https://policies.google.com/privacy

 

Disabling Cookies

If you would like to restrict the use of cookies, you can do so through your Internet browser. Support for the most popular Internet browsers, is provided in the links below for your convenience and will be available for the Internet browser of your choice either online or via the software help (normally available via key F1).

 

• Internet Explorer

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

• Google Chrome

https://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en-GB&answer=95647&p=cpn_cookies

• Mozilla Firefox

https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/block-websites-storing-site-preferences?redirectlocale=en-US&redirectslug=Blocking+cookies

• Apple Safari

https://www.apple.com/privacy/manage-your-privacy/

 

Email Newsletter

This website operates an email newsletter program, used to inform subscribers about products and services supplied by this website. Users can subscribe through an online automated process, should they wish to do so, but do so at their own discretion. Some subscriptions may be manually processed through prior written agreement with the user.

Subscriptions are taken in compliance with UK Spam Laws, detailed in the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003.

 

All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations. No personal details are passed on to third parties nor shared with companies / individuals outside of the company that operates this website. Under the GDPR regulations, you may request a copy of personal information held about you through this website’s email newsletter program. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please make a request by following the instructions at the end of this page.

 

Email marketing campaigns published by this website or its owners may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include but shall not be limited to; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity. This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based on their activity.

 

In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003, subscribers are given the opportunity to unsubscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign. If an automated system is unavailable, clear instructions on how to unsubscribe will be detailed in the email.

 

External Links

Although this website only aims to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to be extra cautious before clicking on any external web links mentioned throughout this website.

 

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the content of any external website links despite their best efforts. Therefore, whenever users click on external links, they should be aware that they are doing so at their own risk and that this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

 

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate in, are accustomed to the terms and conditions, as well as the privacy policies of each social media platform respectively.

 

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage through them with due care and caution regarding their own privacy and personal details. Neither this website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms. Instead, they will encourage users, who wish to discuss sensitive details, to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

 

This website may use social sharing buttons, which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform selected. Before using such social sharing buttons, users are advised that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save their requests to share a web page respectively through their social media platform account.

 

Shortened Links in Social Media

This website and its owners may share web links to relevant web pages through their social media platform accounts. By default, some social media platforms shorten lengthy URLs [web addresses] (e.g.: http://bit.ly/zyVUBo).

 

Users are advised to be cautious and have good judgement before clicking on any shortened URL published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure that only genuine URLs are published, many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking. Therefore, this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

 

Resources & Further Information

• General Data Protection Regulation

• Data Protection Act 1998

• Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003

• Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 – The Guide

• Twitter Privacy Policy

• Facebook Privacy Policy

• Google Privacy Policy

• Mailchimp Privacy Policy

• Instagram Privacy Policy

  

Your Rights

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you at any time by contacting our Data Protection Officer at dpo@poppypride.co.uk or call customer service at 0300 030 1340.

 

The provision of this information will be free of charge on your first request and any subsequent requests made may be subject to fees. This information request will be provided to you within 30 days from the date the request is received.

 

If you have provided consent for processing of your data, you have the right (in certain circumstances) to withdraw that consent at any time, which will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before you withdrew your consent.

 

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may request the correction or removal of inaccurate information.

 

You have the right to lodge a complaint to the Information Commissioners’ Office if you believe that we have not complied with the requirements of the GDPR or DPA 18 with regard to your personal data.

 

How to make a complaint

If you are unhappy with the way in which your personal data has been processed, kindly contact our Data Protection Officer by email, telephone, or post:

 

Poppypride Limited

email: dpo@poppypride.co.uk

phone number: 0300 030 1340

address: Wynyard Park House, Wynyard Avenue, Wynyard TS22 5TB

 

If you are still not satisfied, you have the right to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office directly at:

 

Information Commissioner’s Office

website: www.ico.org.uk

phone number: 0303 123 1113

address: Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF